County of Berks
Skip navigation links
Home
Berks County Departments
Municipalities
Police Departments
Fire Companies
Skip navigation links
Prothonotary Home
CURRENT FEE BILL
Statewide Civil Cover Sheet (Effective 1/1/2011)
Scheduling Order
Family Court Cover Sheet
Cert of Readiness for Arbitration Trial
Praecipe for Argument/Afft. of Service
Office of the Prothonotary of Berks County
Archives
PASSPORTS - GENERAL INFORMATION
PASSPORTS - CHILDREN UNDER AGE 16 (INFORMATION)
PASSPORTS - CHILDREN UNDER AGE 16 (PROOF)
Court Transcripts
Protection From Abuse
Family Court Division Home Page
RAD
Parking Information
Need Legal Advice?
Law Library
Links
63rd Annual Pennsylvania Prothonotaries & Clerks of Courts Conference in Reading, PA
CONTACT INFORMATION

James Read  1752-1775
Thomas Dundas 1776-1776
James Read  1777-1777
Jacob Shoemaker 1778-1778
Daniel Levan 1779-1789
John Otto 1790-1790
Daniel Levan 1791-1791
George Eckert 1792-1800
John S. Hiester 1801-1808
Gabriel Hiester 1809-1817
Samuel D. Franks 1818-1818
John Adams 1819-1820
Marks John Biddle 1821-1828
Jacob Sallade 1827-1829
John Adams 1830-1835
Alex H. Witman 1836-1838
Benjamin Tyson 1839-1842
Daniel Young 1842-1845
Peter Strohecker 1845-1848
Michael K. Boyer 1848-1851
Charles H. Hunter 1851-1854
Josiah Hearing 1854-1857
David Fister 1857-1860
Adam W. Kauffman 1860-1863
Jonathan Reber 1863-1866
Wellington B. Griesemer 1866-1869
George K. Levan 1869-1872
Ephriam Armstrong 1872-1875
Charles F. Rentschler 1876-1878
Amos Weiler 1879-1881
William D. Althouse 1882-1884
Levi F. Dietrich 1885-1887
Daniel H. Schwoyer 1888-1890
Joshua R. Burkey 1891-1893
William H. B. Schoenly 1894-1894
Joshua R. Burkey 1894-1894
Oliver J. Wolf  1895-1897
Daniel R. Schmeck 1898-1900
John G. Rhoads 1901-1903
Edward J. Morris 1904-1906
Eldridge Zimmerman  1907-1909
Thomas F. Adams 1910-1914
Alexander R. Griesemer 1914-1918
William G. Hintz 1918-1922
Charles R. Ludwig 1922-1926
Nelson L. Rothermel 1926-1933
Lewis R. Schaeffer 1934-1937
Charles E. Hiester 1937-1937
George S. Miller 1938-1953
Paul A. Adams 1954-1969
John R. Arndt 1970-1986
Thomas W. Gajewski, Sr. 1986-1993
G. Roderick Snyder, Esq. 1993-1993
Marianne R. Sutton  1994-Present