County of Berks
Skip navigation links
Home
Berks County Departments
Municipalities
Police Departments
Fire Companies
Skip navigation links
BCSD Home
Sheriff's Intranet
Honor Guard
Department Chaplain
About the Sheriff's Department
DivisionsExpand Divisions
Most Wanted
BCSD K9 Division
Sheriff's Sale
Civil Process
Deputy Kyle Pagerly Memorial
Firearms Section
Berks County Sheriff History
Employment
FAQ's
Forms
Links
Berks County Sheriff's Department Merchandise
Kids Corner
Friends of Berks County Sheriff K9
InForce
Berks County Sheriff Explorer Post 027
Deputy Dean Raifsnider

Berks County Sheriff's Department 
                  "Making a Difference"
 Ribbon  
 
 
The mission of the Berks County Sheriff’s Department is to promote a safe environment for our community.
 
Eric J. Weaknecht, Sheriff

Contact DivisionsFAQs | Forms | About DepartmentLink | Most Wanted


Berks County

Sheriff's Department History
 Name of 
Sheriff
Years
Served
 Name of 
Sheriff
Years
Served
 Benjamin Lightfoot  1752-1754  Henry Manderbach  1850-1853
 William Boone  1755-1756  John Manderbach  1853-1856
 Thomas Lincoln  1757-1758  Jeremiah D. Bitting  1859-1862
 Jacob Weaver  1759-1760  Abraham R. Koenig  1862-1865
 Henry Christ  1761-1762  Tobias Barto  1865-1868
 Jacob Weaver  1763-1764  William B. Albright  1868-1871
 Jasper Scull  1765-1767  Evan Mishler  1871-1874
 Jacob Shomaker  1768-1770  Goerge R. Yorgey  1875-1877
 Gorge Nagle  1771-1773  Alfred C. Kemp  1878-1880
 Henry Vanderslice  1774-1776  Levi M. Gerhart  1881-1883
 Daniel Levan  1777-1779  George D. Boyer  1884-1886
 Henry Hoffa  1780-1781  George B. Schaeffer  1887-1889
 Phillip Kraemer  1782-1784  Elias Beckey  1890-1892
 Peter Philbert  1785-1787  George Fahrenbach  1893-1895
 Jacob Bower  1788-1790  Frank Schmeck  1896-1898
 Peter Frailey  1794-1796  Frank Brobst   1899-1903
 John Crist  1797-1796  Albert F. Mogel  1903-1905
 Nicholas Dick  1800-1802  Jacob Sassaman  1905-1907
 John Spycker   1803-1805  John C. Bradley  1907-1911
 Conrad Feger  1806-1808  Thomas G. Werley  1912-1916
 George Marx  1809-1811  James J. Merkel  1916-1920
 Daniel Kerper  1812-1814  Edward R. Deem  1920-1924
 Peter Aurand   1815-1817  John S. Esterly  1924-1928
 John Miller  1818-1820  Victor Goodhart  1928-1931
 Henry Bentz  1821-1823  Harry Schlappig  1932-1935
 Daniel Kerper   1824-1826  John C. Cook  1936-1939
 John Bickel  1827-1829  Walter B. Ravel  1940-1943
 James Sillyman  1830-1832  Joseph R. Dickson  1944-1947
 Henry Bowman  1833-1835  Frank E. Wert  1948-1951
 George Fox  1836-1838  Roy Schweitzer  1952-1955
 Henry Binkley  1838-1841  Harold A. Yetzer  1956-1963
 Daniel Esterly  1841-1844  Reese L. Davis  1964-1967
 George Gernant  1844-1847  Harold A. Yetzer  1968-1975
 John Schoeder  1847-1850  John H. Kramer  1976-1995
 John Potteiger  1850-1853  Barry J. Jozwiak  1996-2007

Eric J. Weaknecht 2008 -