Welcome to the County of Berks
Other Contact Information

Berks County Parks and Recreation Department MAIN OFFICE
For Park Rental, Brochures, and Program Guides

  • 2083 Tulpehocken Road
    Wyomissing, PA 19610
  • 610-372-8939
  • For reservations and park info:
    parks@countyofberks.com
  • For Wedding or Walk Reservations - 610-372-8939
  • Hours: M-F 8:30-4:00

BERKS COUNTY HERITAGE CENTER
For Brochures, Program Guides, Tour info, Special Events, etc.

  • 2201 Tulpehocken Road (Mailing Address)
    Wyomissing, PA 19610
  • 610-374-8839
  • For tour info, program guides, and recreation programs:
    parks@countyofberks.com
    • Hours: Office - All year: M-F 8:30-4:00
      Office - May - October: M-F 8:30-4:30
      AND Sat. 9-4:30 and Sun. 11-5
  • 1102 Red Bridge Rd.,
    Reading PA 19605 (Physical Address)

BERKS LEISURE AREA - RECREATION OFFICE
For Summer Playground info, Program Guides, Special Events, etc.

  • 1901 Tulpehocken Road
    Wyomissing, PA 19610
  • 610-374-2944
  • For program guides and recreation programs:
    parks@countyofberks.com

ANGORA FRUIT FARM
Environmental Education

  • 502 Angora Road
    Reading, PA 19606
  • 484-509-2667

 

    Berks County Parks and Recreation Department

    • Christopher Stress, RA - Director
    • Jennifer Brooks -- Environmental Educator
    • Susan L. Eddinger -- Secretary, Heritage Center Office
    • Bridget Davies -- Secretary, Gring's Mill Office
    • Rebecca Hughes -- Cultural Programs Supervisor
    • Brian Kistler -- Parks Maintenance Supervisor
    • Brendan Lederer -- Resource Manager
    • Benjamin Foreman-- Public Relations and Marketing Coordinator
    • Rebecca Richards -- Recreation Programs Supervisor
    • Eric Seidel -- Ranger Chief
    • Cathy Wegener, CPRP -- Recreational and Cultural Programs Mgr.

    Berks County Board of Commissioners

    • Christian Y. Leinbach, Chairman
    • Kevin S. Barnhardt
    • Mark C. Scott, Esq.

     

      Berks County Parks and Recreation Board

      • Jay Worrall -- Chairman
      • Joe Seltzer -- Vice-Chairman
      • Robert Moore-- Treasurer
      • David Esser -- Secretary
      • Joseph Brown
      • Heather Schoener
      • Justin Istenes
      • Rebecca Ellis 
      • Edward F. Anewalt, IV