Berks County Military Hall of Fame
​The Berks County Military Hall of Fame honors military veterans who distinguished themselves during service with the United States Armed Forces.
 

 Berks County Military Hall of Fame Inductees

 
  • 2016 Class
    • ​Alvin Hyman
      WWII
      Bronze Star with Valor Device, Distinguished Service Cross and Purple Heart
    • Edwin Kelley
      Vietnam
      Navy Cross, Bronze Star with Valor Device, Commendation Medal with Valor Device, Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Silver Star Medal, Purple Heart and several more
    • James Kline
      WWII
      Silver Star Medal
    • Richard Posey
      WWII
      Distinguished Flying Cross
    • Edward Rokowiecki
      Korean
      Silver Star Medal
    • Jackie Seltzer
      Vietnam
      Silver Star Medal, Bronze Star
  • 2015 Class
    • Spencer Lee DeTurk
      Kuwait/Iraq
      Army Commmendation Medal with Valor Device
    • Linwood A. Miller
      Peacetime
      Airman's Medal
    • Edmund C. Pieller
      WWII
      Bronze Service Medal, Silver Service Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster and ​Purple Heart
    • Salvatore J. Rodino
      ​WWII
      Silver Star Medal
    • Russell W. Shoff
      WWII
      Distinguished Service Cross​
    • Charles I. Young, Jr.
      ​WWII
      Distinguished Service Cross
  • 2014 Class
    • WWII
      Medal of Honor
    • WWI and WWII
      Distinguished Service Cross, French Legion d'Honneur and French Croix de Guerre, Legion of Merit
    • ​Vietnam
      Army Commendation Medal with Valor Device
    • Vietnam
      Army Commendation Medal with "V" device, Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal snd several more
  • 2013 Class
  • 2012 Class
  • 2011 Class
    • ​Daniel Pleam​
      WWII​
      Distinguished Service Cross​
    • Terrence Smith
      Vietnam War
      Silver Star (X2)
    • Carl Brown
      Vietnam War
      Silver Star
    • Ray Lesher
      WWII
      Silver Star
    • John Lutz
      WWII
      Bronze Star with Valor Device
    • Joseph Correll
      Vietnam War
      Bronze Star with Valor Device
    • Morris Snyder
      WWII
      Bronze Star with Valor Device
    • Charles Henry
      Vietnam War
      Bronze Star with Valor Device
  • 2010 Class
    • Richard Etchberger
      Vietnam War
      Medal of Honor
    • Robert Quinter
      Vietnam War
      Silver Star
    • Joseph Boccagno
      Vietnam War
      Silver Star
    • Dennis Shappell
      Vietnam War
      Distinguished Flying Cross for Heroism
    • Walter Gensemer
      Vietnam War
      Bronze Star with Valor Device
    • Edward Czechowski
      WWII
      Bronze Star with Valor Device
  • 2009 Class

Nomination/Induction Requirements

  1. Nominees/Inductees must meet below listed requirements:
  2. The nominee/inductee must have either been born in Berks County, PA or conscripted into the service from Berks County, PA or had been officially listed with the military as having a Berks County, PA Home of Record at time of award for military valor.
  3. The nominee/inductee must have been awarded a U.S. military medal for valor. These medals include:
  • Medal of Honor
  • Distinguished Service Cross
  • Navy Cross o Air Force Cross
  • Silver Star o Distinguished Flying Cross for Heroism *
  • Bronze Star with “V” Device *
  • Air Medal with “V” Device *
  • Commendation Medal with “V” Device *

(* Does not qualify when awarded for Meritorious Achievement)

Applicants are processed on a first come first served basis using the date we receive ALL relevant documentation.

If you or someone you know meets these criteria, please nominate them for induction by submitting an BCMHOF application.

Acceptance of inductee subject to background check to verify qualification and to identify individuals with felony convictions (which would disqualify admittance into the BCMHOF).

pdf logoDownload the Nomination Form Here

**NOTE: Please forward completed forms to **

 
Berks County Department of Veterans Affairs
726 Cherry Street
Reading, PA 19602