Douglass Township
Skip navigation links
Home
About Douglass
Berks County
Local Govermnent
Meeting Dates
Skip navigation links
Announcements
Board of Supervisors
Budget
DEP
Emergency Services
Fee Schedule
Forms/Permit Applications
Open Records Policy
Ordinances
Parks & Recreation
Police Department
Pine Forge Historical Society
Planning Commission
Special Events
Streets
Tax Information
Trash & Recycling
Elected and Appointed Officials
Berks County > Municipalities > Douglass Township
 
 
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Douglass Rhoads, Chairman
Rosemarie Bauman
Grant Yergey
 
TOWNSHIP MANAGER / SECRETARY
Toni L. Hemerka  
  
TOWNSHIP TREASURER / CLERK           
Roseann Garman
 
PUBLIC WORKS
Harold (Howie)Wagner Jr. - Roadmaster
Charles Miller
Terry Seyler
 
POLICE DEPARTMENT
Chief David Franke                 
Sargeant John Dzurek
Patrolman Nicole Marth
Part Time Patrolman Christopher Sacks
Part Time Patrolman Robert Wood
 
TOWNSHIP SOLICITOR
Joseph McGrory, Esquire    
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin
375 Morris Rd., P.O. Box 1479
Lansdale, PA 19446
 
CONFLICT ATTORNEY
Robert L. Brant, Esquire
572 W. Main St., Trappe, PA 19426
 
TOWNSHIP ENGINEER & SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
Systems Design Engineering, Inc.,
1032 James Drive, Leesport, PA 19533
Thomas S. Unger, Township Engineer
Bruce Heilman, Planner
Scot McCaffrey, Sewage Enforcement Officer
 
TAX COLLECTOR
Mary K. Heimbach
82 Winding Rd.
Boyertown, PA  19512
 
PLANNING COMMISSION
Gary Twardowski, Chairman
Kenneth Kirch, Vice Chairman
Richard Stoudt
Peter Dannecker
Patricia Follweiler
 
ZONING HEARING BOARD
Joseph Cioa,  Chairman
Dr. David Szymanski
Alan Golden
Eugene Rinehimer
David Babb
 
ZONING HEARING BOARD SOLICITOR
Eugene Orlando, Esq.
2901 St. Lawrence Ave.
Suite 202
Reading, PA 19606
 
PARK & RECREATION BOARD
Peter Dannecker
Lawrence Martin
Michael Yarnall
Richard Zuber
Eileen Gilbert
Sally Stetler
 
AGRICULTURAL SECURITY AREA ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Donald Grim
David Howerter
Warren Lloyd
Robert Shaner
Douglass Rhoads
 
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
David Franke
 
VACANCY BOARD
Peter Dannecker
 
NATIONAL BUILDING CODE APPEALS BOARD
See County website
 
 
AUDITORS
Cherl Baro
Shirley Birmingham
Linwood Dunning