Rockland Township
Skip navigation links
Home
Skip navigation links
Home
TOWNSHIP DIRECTORY
Board of SupervisorsExpand Board of Supervisors
Disclaimer
Dog Licenses
Financial / Budget / Pension
Fire & Emergency ServicesExpand Fire & Emergency Services
Links of Interest
Open Records
Ordinances & Resolutions
Permits
Planning CommissionExpand Planning Commission
TaxesExpand Taxes
Trash & Recycling
Volunteer(s)
Voting Precincts
Zoning Hearing Board
Berks County > Municipalities > Rockland Township

TOWNSHIP OF ROCKLAND

ADDRESS                             
41 Deysher Road    
Fleetwood, PA 19522    

OFFICE HOURS:
Monday-Friday, 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Township Office will be closed between 12:00 Noon - 1:00PM for lunch.
*OTHER TIMES BY APPOINTMENT ONLY
(NOTE:  There will be times when the Township Office will be closed due to illness, vacation, etc.)

Phone:  (610) 682-6311
Fax:  (610) 682-4717
E-mail:  rocktwp1@ptd.net

OFFICE STAFF:
Secretary/Treasurer/Open Records Officer
Karen Krall
Email:  rocktwp1@ptd.net

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS:
Chairman:  Harold Meadway, Chairman (term ends 2018)
Vice Chairman:  Duane Bennetch, Vice Chairman (term ends 2020)
Supervisor:  Russell Coffin, Supervisor (term ends 2016)
Secretary:  Karen Krall

TOWNSHIP SOLICITOR:
Alfred W. Crump, Jr., Esquire
520 Washington Street, P.O. Box 1496
Reading, PA  19603
Phone:  (610) 376-6794
Fax:  (610) 376-2853

TOWNSHIP ENGINEER:
LTL Consultants, Ltd.
One Town Centre Drive, P.O. Box 241
Oley, PA  19547
Phone:  (610) 987-9290
Fax:  (610) 987-9288

ZONING OFFICER/CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER/SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:
LTL Consultants, Ltd. (Bradley Pflum)
One Town Centre Drive, P.O. Box 241
Oley, PA  19547
Phone:  (610) 987-9290
Fax:  (610) 987-9288

BUILDING CODE OFFICIALS/BUILDING INSPECTORS:
LTL Consultants, Ltd. (Bradley Pflum)
One Town Centre Drive, P.O. Box 241
Oley, PA  19547
Phone:  (610) 987-9290
Fax:  (610) 987-9288

Schwenks Code Enforcement, LLC (Michael Schwenk)
69 Gernants Church Road
Leesport, PA  19533
Phone:  (570) 573-9975
Fax:  (484) 671-2470

PLANNING COMMISSION:
Chairman:  Harold Meadway (term ends 2014)
Member:  Nancy Ogden (term ends 2015)
Member:  Richard Mazich (term ends 2016)
Member:  William McFadden (term ends 2017)
Member:  Nathan Roush (term ends 2018)

Engineer:  LTL Consultants, Ltd.
Secretary:  Karen Krall

The Planning Commission typically meets on the last Tuesday of each month at 7:30PM.  The Planning Commission consists of five residents appointed by the Board of Supervisors for staggered five-year terms.  The Planning Commission is an advisory board to the Board of Supervisors, and its primary function is to review subdivisions and land development plans, conditional use application, and to make recommendations regarding these matters to the Board of Supervisors. 

ZONING HEARING BOARD:
Chairman: William Schellenberger (term ends 2015)
Member:  Brian Barrell (term ends 2016)
Secretary:  Robert Sodaitis (term ends 2014)

Solicitor:  William Roberts, Esquire, Cianci & Roberts, P.O. Box 8551, Reading, PA  19603

The Zoning Hearing Board consists of three residents appointed by the Board of Supervisors for staggered three-year terms.  The Zoning Hearing Board meets at the Township Municipal Building, on an as-needed basis, to review and hear requests for special exceptions and variances.  The Zoning Hearing Board's primary function is to help assure fair and equitable application and administration of the Zoning Ordinance by hearing appeals of the Zoning Officer's decisions and granting relief from the literal enforcement of the Ordinance in certain hardship situations.

AUDITORS:
Chairman:  Joel Gaddy
Secretary:  Jerry Keller (term ends 2016)
Member:  Elizabeth Coffin (term ends 2018)

TAX COLLECTOR:
Mollie Prey (term ends 2018)
102 Orchard Road
Fleetwood, PA  19522
Phone:  (610) 987-6019

WORK CREW/PUBLIC WORKS:
Interim Roadmaster:  Michael Pott
Work Crew Member:  Edward Korn
Work Crew Member:  Thomas Weisner

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR:
Alton Zentner
Phone:  (610) 944-7101

VACANCY BOARD:
Dallas Angstadt, Chairman

AGRICULTURAL SECURITY AREA COMMITTEE:
Dallas Angstadt
Norman Burkholder
Terry Fegley
Harold Meadway
David Nace

CONSTABLE:
Todd Gummo

 

 SECOND CLASS TOWNSHIP

 

 

 2010 Population:  3,778

 

 

 School District:  Brandywine Heights Area

 

 

 Municipal Tax Millage for 2014:  1 mill