Welcome to the County of Berks
Logistics of Voting

May I vote by pressing the straight party button?

Per Act 77 of 2019, you no longer have a shortcut straight-party button to vote for all candidates of one party. However, this change does not prevent you from selecting only candidates from one party. It simply removes the shortcut button option. If you want to vote for all candidates of one party, you will have to select the candidates one at a time.

 

May I split my ticket?

No, all candidates that you can vote for are in your primary. Of course, writing in a candidate of another party is an option, but it seldom results in much, unless an office shows no candidates in your party.

 

Where is my polling place?

Please see polling places

 

Do I need my registration card to vote?

Effective 2004, all new voters in a precinct will need to provide some proof of residency. This is true whether the voter is a brand new voter or has recently moved. First time in a new precinct = bring ID.

Under law in effect in 2003 and before, voters are not required to produce their registration card to vote. If an election official is having difficulty locating your name in a pollbook, having your card handy may be helpful and appreciated, but NO ONE MAY REQUIRE IT before allowing you to vote.

 

Can someone help me get to the polls?

There is no legal requirement that a person be given such assistance. We recommend, however, that you contact the County Committee of either party, or the campaign headquarters of a candidate you support.

Major Party Phone Numbers

Democratic County Committee 610-376-2304
Republican County Committee

610-374-1100

 

May I have assistance in voting?

Yes, under the Pennsylvania Voter Registration Act (enacted June 30, 1995), State law implementing the Federal "Motor Voter" statute (the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 or NVRA) which took effect on January 1, 1996, a voter may have assistance in voting if he or she is unable to see or mark the ballot, operate the voting machine, or enter the voting machine booth without assistance. If the voter has not already indicated on his or her Registration Record that he or she will require assistance in voting, then that voter may fill out a declaration at the polling place on election day.

A voter may choose anyone to assist him or her with the following exceptions: a voter may not seek assistance from his or her employer; the agent of his or her employer; or an officer or agent of his or her union. (Explanation: an amendment to the Federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. {1973aa-6, effective 1/1/84} supersedes state law.) Under the new PA Act 150 of 2002, the precinct Judge of Election may likewise not provide in-booth assistance.

 

How much time do I have to vote?

The Election Code sets a maximum of three minutes. However, if other people are not waiting to vote, the election officers may allow you more time. Voters should familiarize themselves with the ballot by examining the sample ballot posted at the polling place before they enter the voting machine.

 

If I am in line to vote before 8:00 p.m., but have not reached the voting machine, may I vote?

Yes. The law stipulates that anyone arriving at the polling place before 8 p.m. may vote, assuming that he or she is qualified to vote and his or her registration record is in the pollbook. A long line may force some individuals to vote after 8:00 p.m. This procedure is legal. The Office of Election Services recommends that a member of the Election Board, or the Constable, refrain from voting during the day, and that he or she stand at the end of the line at 8:00 p.m. This process will ensure that no one enters the line of voters after 8:00 p.m.